Skip to content
Victoria CasinoIsland concierge notes
Home

Ferry and harbour

From harbour and ferry to the casino

Elements Casino Victoria stands at 1708 Island Hwy in the Town of View Royal, west of downtown Victoria. The tool below gives the straight-line distance from a chosen starting point and opens a route in Google Maps.

Hosted by Isla Whitcombe, a character created for this guide Checked October 13, 2026

Isla Whitcombe sits on a waterfront bench with a road map while a car ferry crosses the harbour behind her. A character created for the guide; AI-generated image.
Isla Whitcombe, a character created for this guide. AI-generated image, not the casino.

From the Inner Harbour and downtown

From the Inner Harbour at Ship Point, the straight line to Elements Casino Victoria measures 7.6 km. Downtown Victoria sits 7.8 km away by the same measure. Both lines start in the city and end in the Town of View Royal, at 1708 Island Hwy. Roads run longer than these lines.

Of the routes at the casino stop, 95 Blink runs Langford / Downtown and 61 runs Sooke / Langford / Downtown. That stop is Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd, stop 101260, about 75 m from the building. Stop 101251, for the opposite direction, sits about 150 m away. Schedules change, so current times are on BC Transit.

From where you are staying

Straight line · route in Google Maps


26.4km in a straight line

From the Swartz Bay ferry terminal the casino lies to the south. Roads are longer than the line.

Open the route in Google Maps

5 km10 km25 km50 km100 kmInner HarbourSwartz BayAirportLangfordSaanichSookeDuncanNanaimoCasinoN
Starting pointStraight lineRoute
Inner Harbour (Ship Point)7.6 kmGoogle Maps
Downtown Victoria7.8 kmGoogle Maps
Swartz Bay ferry terminal26.4 kmGoogle Maps
Victoria International Airport21.8 kmGoogle Maps
Langford3 kmGoogle Maps
Colwood3.8 kmGoogle Maps
Esquimalt4.5 kmGoogle Maps
Saanich6.5 kmGoogle Maps
Oak Bay11.3 kmGoogle Maps
Central Saanich16.2 kmGoogle Maps
Sooke21.2 kmGoogle Maps
Sidney22.6 kmGoogle Maps
Duncan41 kmGoogle Maps
Nanaimo86 kmGoogle Maps
Straight lines between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap); roads are longer.

Off the ferry at Swartz Bay

Swartz Bay ferry terminal sits at the end of Highway 17, north of Victoria. The sailing from Tsawwassen takes 1 h 35 min. Tsawwassen terminal is in Delta, a 36 km drive from downtown Vancouver. Sailing times and fares belong to BC Ferries and are published there.

From the terminal, the casino lies 26.4 km away in a straight line, and the road runs longer. Elements Casino Victoria publishes no directions from the ferry and lists no shuttle. Drivers and riders set 1708 Island Hwy as the destination before rolling off the boat. The postal address reads Victoria, so the street number and highway name matter more than the city. Return sailings to Tsawwassen are on the same BC Ferries pages.

The airport and the towns around

Victoria International Airport is 21.8 km from the casino in a straight line. On the West Shore, Langford sits 3 km away and Colwood 3.8 km. Esquimalt measures 4.5 km and Saanich 6.5 km. Oak Bay is 11.3 km and Central Saanich 16.2 km.

Farther out, Sooke is 21.2 km away and Sidney 22.6 km. Up-island, Duncan sits at 41 km and Nanaimo at 86 km. Greater Victoria belongs to the Vancouver Island/Coast region, which includes the provincial capital. Every figure here is a straight line between map coordinates. Roads run longer, so a map route will show a bigger number.

Questions at the desk

How far is the casino from the Swartz Bay ferry?

In a straight line, Elements Casino Victoria is 26.4 km from the Swartz Bay ferry terminal. Roads are longer than that line.

Is there a shuttle from the ferry?

The casino publishes no shuttle and no directions from the ferry. Drivers and riders set 1708 Island Hwy as the destination.

Which buses stop near the casino?

Routes 38, 46, 48, 51X, 61 and 95 Blink serve the stop Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd (stop 101260), about 75 m from the building. Current times are on BC Transit.

Is the casino in Victoria or View Royal?

The building stands in the Town of View Royal, west of downtown Victoria. Its postal address is 1708 Island Hwy, Victoria, BC V9B 1H8.